HomeDU LLBSet the Sequence of Sentence

Set the Sequence of Sentence

6 minutes read

Choose the most logical order of sentences among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph

I. (A) The two neighbors never fought with each other.

(B) Fights involving three male fiddler crabs have been recorded, but the status of the              participants was unknown.

(C) They pushed or grappled only with the intruder.

(D) We recorded 17 cases in which a resident that was fighting an intruder was joined              by an immediate neighbor, an ally.

(E) We, therefore, tracked 268 intruder males until we saw them fighting a resident                male.

a. BEDAC b. DEBAC   c. BDCAE   d. BCEDA

Ans. a

Explanation: sentence B is the introductory sentence as it introduce that the fight between three males was recorded and sentence C is the concluding sentence as it tells what actually happened in the fight. Sentence E explains what next step was taken after sentence B. Thus option a is the answer

II. (A) In the west, Allied Forces had fought their way through Southern Italy as far as                  Rome.

(B) In June 1944, Germany’s military position in II World War appeared hopeless.

(C) In Britain, the task of amassing the men and materials for the liberation of Northern           Europe had been completed.

(D) The Red Army was poised to drive the Nazis back through Poland.

(E) The situation on the eastern front was catastrophic.

a. EDACB b. BEDAC c. BDECA   d. CEDAB

Ans. b

Explanation: sentence B is the introductory sentence as it introduces about Germany’s military and sentence C is the concluding sentence as it tells what actually happened in the fight. Sentence E further explains sentence B. Thus option b is the answer.

III. (A) It also gives rise to a feeling of animosity among the different sections of society.

(B) In a democratic system, frequent use of power is never desirable, it on the part of               government or the people.

(C) Therefore, citizens should never resort to violent ways and means in democracy,                 though they have the right to oppose the government.

(D) It destroys the stability and security in public life.

a. DBAC b. BDAC   c. BDCA   d. DACB

ans. b

Explanation: sentence B is the introductory sentence as it introduces about frequent use of power in democratic system and sentence C is the concluding sentences as it sums up that what citizens should not do. Thus only option b is on this pattern hence it is the answer.

IV. (A) The peasant, the shoemaker, the sweeper and such other lower classes of India                 have much greater capacity for work and self-reliance than you.

(B) Remember that the nation lives in the cottage.

(C) They are producing the entire wealth of the land without a word of complaint.

(D) This process of production is going through long ages.

a. BDAC b. BDCA   c. DCBA   d. BACD

Ans. d

Explanation: sentence B is the introductory sentence as it introduces about the lives in the cottage and sentence A further explains the types of lives thus it will be next in line and sentence D is the concluding sentence as it sum s up the paragraph. Thus option d is the answer.

V. (A) He was so busy with them that he did not get time to eat.

(B) Thousands of people came to him and asked different types of questions.

(C) No one cared to see that he had his food or rest that night.

(D) Swami Vivekananda once stayed in a small village.

a. BCDA b. CBAD   c. DBAC   d. DBCA

Ans. c

Explanation: sentence D is the introductory sentence as it introduces about Swami Vivekananda and sentence B is an extension to it. Sentence C is the concluding sentence. Thus option c is the answer.

VI. (A) This feeling of extensive group gives rise to a fellow feeling, a feeling of                             brotherhood among the citizens.

(B) This feeling takes up beyond the bounds of family, caste, religion and region and                 helps us develop a broad perspective that we all of us together constitute an                     extensive group called the nation.

(C) National integration is the feeling among all the citizens of a country that they are               all a part of one nation.

(D) We do not then limit our thinking to our own caste or religion but think about all                 our fellow citizens.

a. CBAD b. CABD   c. CDBA   d. CBDA

Ans. a

Explanation:  sentence C is the introductory sentence as it introduces about national integration and sentence D is the concluding sentence as it tells what we actually do in it. Sentence B is an extension to sentence C as it tells what this feeling is all about. Thus option a is the answer.

VII. (A) The facts speak for themselves so they need exposition only, not demonstration.

(B) At the present moment, it is widely recognized that India holds the balance in the                world-wide competition between rival ideologies.

(C) It is not, of course, only in geographical sense that India is in a key position.

(D) India’s key position simply needs pointing out.

a. DACB b. CDAB   c. BCDA   d. BDAC

Ans. c

Explanation: sentence B is the introductory sentence as it introduces about that India holds the balance in the world-wide competition between rival ideologies and sentence A is the concluding sentence as it sums up the paragraph. Thus option c is the answer.

VIII. (A) He felt justified in bypassing Congress altogether on a variety of moves.

(B) At time he was fighting the entire Congress.

(C) Bush felt he had a mission to restore power to the presidency.

(D) Bush was not fighting just the democrats.

(E) Representative democracy is a messy business, and a CEO of the White House                   does not like a legislature of second guessers and time wasters.

a. CAEDB b. DBAEC   c. CEADB   d. ECDBA

Ans. d

Explanation: sentence E is the introductory sentence as it introduces about CEO of White house and sentence C is an extension to it. Sentence A is the concluding sentence as it tells what actually happened. Thus option d is the answer.

IX. (A) Now under liberated economy they are learning to compete domestically and                     globally.

(B) In India corporations until recently achieved success by avoiding competition, using             protected and regulated domestic markets.

(C) The trend is irreversible.

(D) Business leaders are preparing themselves to meet competitive challengers, and to             avoid being swept away.

a. BADC b. ABDC   c. BDCA   d. BDAC

Ans. a

Explanation: sentence B is the introductory sentence as it introduces about competitions in Indian corporations and sentence C is the concluding sentence as it gives the conclusion that the trend is irreversible. Sentence A tells what happens next to sentence B. Thus option a is the answer.

X. (A) Finally the bureaucratic organisation took over from the pioneering enterprise.

(B) The nineteenth century was the age of entrepreneur, the self-made man.

(C) Thoughtful business administration took over from action centred business                          entrepreneurship.

(D) In the twentieth century the rational executive took command.

a.DBAC b. CABD   c. BDCA   d. BCDA

Ans. c

Explanation: sentence B is the introductory sentence as it introduces about entrepreneur and sentence A is the concluding sentence as it tells what happened finally. Sentence D tells what happened next to sentence B. Thus option c is the answer.

Visit our complete collection of legal reasoning questions and posts.

Read our legal reasoning post on void agreements and the practice questions here

Read CLATapult’s post on offer and acceptance here. Also, try their mocks for more legal reasoning practice questions.

Visit CLATalogue for more legal reasoning practice questions for CLAT 2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Golden Gate University - upGrad
Golden Gate University - upGrad
Lawctopus Law School
Lawctopus Law School

Cracking the CLAT!

Get access to all major CLAT updates, study material, and more.

Effective Guide to

You can unsubscribe any time.

PLEASE CONFIRM YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS

Takes a second to click the verification link 

sent to your email.