Quantitative Techniques Test Paper for CLAT 2020

Quantitative Techniques Test Paper for CLAT 2020

Question 1:​​ In SBI 2015 exam, from State P 8% of the total appeared candidates got selected and the same number of candidates appeared from State Q. Out of appeared candidates, 9% of candidates got selected and that is 50 more than selected candidates from State P. While From State R the number of candidates that got selected is 50 more than State Q which is 5% of the total appeared candidates.

    • What was the number of candidates that appeared in state P and Q?

  • 5200(b)​​ 5000​​ (c)​​ 5500​​ (d)​​ 5250​​ 

    • If the number of appeared candidates increased by 10% in State P in 2016 ​​ then how many candidates would be expected to be selected in the same state in 2016 if the percentage of selection is the same as 2015?

  • 400(b)​​ 440(c)​​ 450(d)​​ 500

    • What is the number of selected candidates in State R?

  • 500​​ (b)​​ 450​​ (c)​​ 440​​ (d)​​ 400

    • How many candidates appear in the exam in state R?

  • 5000 (b)​​ 1000 (c)​​ 10000 (d)​​ 7500

    • If the number of appeared candidates increased by 10% in State Q in 2016 ​​ then how many candidates would be expected to be selected the State R in 2016 if the percentage of selection​​ in State Q​​ is the same as 2015​​ with all other conditions as in the question?

  • 540​​  (b)​​ 500 ​​  (c)​​ 545​​  (d)​​ 550

Question 2:In purchasing an item_1 costing Rs. 800, Sneha paid a tax of 9% while purchasing another item_2 costing Rs. 5000 she paid the tax of 12%. She resells item_1 at Rs. 900 and item_2 at Rs. 5454​​ at a discount of 10% for both items.​​ 

2.1​​  How much tax did Sneha paid while buying both the items?

 (a)​​ 672​​  (b)​​ 650​​  (c)​​ 642 (d)​​ 662

2.2​​  Which of the following statements is true?

 (a)​​ loss of 3.2%(item_1) and Profit of 2.1%(item_2)

(b)​​ loss of 2.2%(item_1) and Profit of 3.1%(item_2)

​​  (c)​​ profit of 3.2%(item_1) and Profit of 2.1%(item_2)

(d)​​ profit of 3.2%(item_1) and loss of 2.1%(item_2)

2.3​​  What was the profit/loss that Sneha incurred after selling both the items?

 (a)​​ loss of 228(b)​​ profit of 322

(c)​​ loss of 118(d)​​ profit of 554  ​​​​ 

2.4.How much mark up did Sneha put on the second item she purchased?

 (a)​​ 21.2%​​ (b)​​ 10%​​ (c)​​ 22%​​ (d)​​ 8.2%

2.5​​  How much markup Sneha should have done to avoid loss?​​ 

 (a)​​ 11.12%(b)​​ 12%(c)​​ 10%(d)​​ 15%

Answers and Solutions

    • Ans:​​ (b) 5000

Sol:​​ Let the number of candidates from State P that appeared in exam be x

Then, the number of candidates who got selected from state P = 8% of x = 0.08x  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ As the number of appeared candidates in Q = ​​ number of appeared candidates in P

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Number of appeared candidates from State Q = ​​ x

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Candidates selected from state Q = 9% of x = 0.09x

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Also, selected candidates from Q = Selected candidates from P + 50​​ 

  0.09x = 0.08x + 50​​ 

  0.01x = 50

  X = 50/0.01 = 5000

    • Ans:​​ (b) 440

Sol:​​ As the number of appeared candidates in state P is 5000 from the previous question,

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ In 2016, appeared candidates ​​ = 10% increase from 5000 = 1.1*5000 = 5500

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ The same %age of candidates got selected in 2016 = 5500*0.08 = 440

    • Ans:​​ (a) 500

Sol:​​ As the selected candidates from R = Selected candidates in Q + 50

 ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Selected candidates from Q = 0.09x = 5000*0.09 = 450

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Selected candidates from Q = 450+50 = 500​​ 

    • Ans:​​ (c) 10000

Sol:​​ As the number of selected students is 500 which is 55 of appeared candidates,​​ 

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Appeared candidates = 500*100/5 = 10000

    • Ans:​​ (C) 545

Sol:​​ Increase in number of candidates is 10% of state Q, hence number of appeared candidates = 5000*1.1 = 5500

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Selected candidates from Q = 9% of 5500 = 495

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Selected candidates from R = Selected candidates from Q + 50 = 495+50 = 545

2.1 Ans: (a) 672

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ SOL:​​ Tax on item_1 = 800*9/100 = 72

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Tax on item_2 = 5000*12/100 = 600

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Total Tax paid = 600+72 = 672

2.2 Ans:​​ (D) profit of 3.2%(item_1) and loss of 2.1%(item_2)

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ SOL:​​ SP of Item_1 = 900 while cost price = 800+72(tax is also a cost) = 872

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Profit = 900-872 = 28​​ Profit% = 28*100/872 = 3.2%​​ 

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ SP of Item_2 = 5454 while CP = 5000+600(tax) = 5600

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Loss = 5600-5454 = 118Loss% = 118*100/5600 = 2.1%

2.3 ANS: (C) loss of 118

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ SOL: Explained in previous part.

2.4 ANS: (d) 8.2%

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ SOL:​​ SP of item_2 = 5454

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Discount of 10%, hence Marked price = 5454/0.9 = 6060

  ​​ ​​​​ Mark up = Marked price – CP /CP = (6060-5600)*100/5600 = 8.2%

2.5 ANS: (a) 11.2%

 ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Sol:​​ To avoid losses the SP must be equal to CP, if the same discount has to be given,​​ 

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Hence at SP = 5600 , Marked Price = 5600/0.9 = 6222.2

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Mark up = (6222-5600)*100/5600 = 11.2%

Read the theory on Simple and Compound Interest here.

Read our other posts on Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern and Test Papers.

Click here to learn about Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern from official CLAT website.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox