Quantitative Techniques: Questions and Explanations on Bar Graph

Quantitative Techniques

Practice Paper​​ 

on

Bar Graph

Level 1

Question 1:​​ The bar graph represents the tax collection by the Indian government over a period of 7 years(in Rs. Trillion). Solve the following questions according to the given data.

 

    • Which year exhibited the second-highest growth percentage in tax collection over the given period?

  • 2001  (b) 2003​​   (c) 2004​​   (d) 2007

    • ​​ The​​ approximate​​ ratio of tax collected in 2003 by average tax collection is

  • 11/8​​   (b) 8/9   (c) 11/3  (d) 9/11

    • In which two consecutive years the tax collected growth percentage wrt the previous year is more than 25%?

  • 2002&2003​​  (b)2005&2006  (c)​​ 2003&2004(d) 2006&2007​​  

Question 2:​​ In the given bar graph Total sales and Total cost of 5 companies for 2015 are given (in lakhs). Answer the following questions based on the data.

 

2.1​​ Which company earned the​​ maximum profit(percentage) in the​​ year​​ 2010?

  • B​​    (b) C   (c) D   (d) E

    • If the cost incurred by company C is decreased by 15% and Sales increased by 5% then what will be the profit per cent of company C?

  • 12%  (b) 18%  (c) 15%  (d) 22%

    • Which two Companies together incur​​ the loss​​ equivalent in numeric terms to the profit percentage of Company B?

  • A & D  (b) A & E ​​  (c) C & D ​​  (d) A &C

Question 3:​​ A deviated bar graph is representing the data for​​ the​​ year 2010 trade deficit/surplus of different countries.​​ Read carefully to answer the questions following the graph.

 

3.1 ​​ Net trade deficit/surplus of all countries is (approx.) equal to:

(a) 10500(b)123050(c)5684400(d) 47300

3.2 The country whose trade deficit is nearly equal to the average of all trade deficit countries is:​​ 

(a) Argentina  (b) Turkey  (c)Norway  (d) Egypt

3.3 The ratio between​​ the difference of ​​ highest and lowest surplus country to the difference of highest and lowest deficit countries:

 (a)​​ 7/2 (b)2/7 (c)​​ 3/2 (d)​​ 2/3

3.4 Sum of middle 4 countries trade surplus/deficit is(approx.) equal to trade deficit/surplus of which country?

(a) Ethiopia  (b) Romania​​   (c) Switzerland(d) South Africa

​​ 

 

 

 

Answers And ​​ Solutions:

    • Ans: (b) 2003

Solution:​​ As in the graph all the data labels are given you only have to calculate the percentage increase for consecutive years and mark the answer where you get the second-highest percentage increase.

Year

Tax collected (​​ Rs.​​ In​​ trillion)

Percentage increase

2000

1.98

-

2001

4.56

130%

2002

3.79

-17%

2003

5.4

42%

2004

6.9

28%

2005

7.3

6%

2006

8.11

11%

2007

10.89

34%

​​ I the given table you can see after 130 % the second-highest growth in percentage is seen in 2003 hence (b) will be your answer.

    • Ans: (b) 8/9

Solution:​​ the average​​ you can find by directly applying the formula i.e.

​​  avg = SUM/ No. of observations​​ =​​ 6.12​​ 

Now, you need to find the ratio of 2003 tax collection and avg tax collection i.e. = 5.4/6.12

Further solving the ratio = 54/61 = (by adding 2 in both numerator and denominator)= 56/63

 =​​ 8/9 (option (b))

    • ​​ Ans: (c) 2003 & 2004​​ 

Solution:​​ If you look at the table you can clearly see the consecutive years growth percentage​​ in 2003 and 2004​​ is above 25%, hence option(c) is your answer.

TIP:​​ In such questions, you can do approximate calculation instead of tedious decimal calculation and as you have pen paper-based exam write the percentages alongside bars so that all the questions become handy.

 

2.1 Ans: (d) E

Solution:​​ As the question talks about profit and if you read all the questions, all of them are based on that only we have to use the concept of profit/loss in this whole set.

Here you have been given total sales and​​ the​​ total cost incurred by the companies​​ hence​​ as we usually find profit/loss by finding the difference between Selling Price and Cost price or Expenditure and Revenue, here also we will find the difference between total sales and the total cost to find profit and loss.

For the percentage related questions, we will use toral cost as a base to calculate the percentage.

Here the values have to be estimated as the bars do not have labels hence be careful with that. You can make a table or side at the side of the bars only. You can refer to the table for exact calculations.

 

 

Company

Total sales(approx.)

Total cost incurred(approx.)

Profit/Loss

Profit/Loss Percent

A

35

45

-10

-22.22%

B

52

40

12

30.00%

C

40

42

-2

-4.76%

D

40

30

10

33.33%

E

55

36

19

52.78%

 

Hence as you can see E has earned the highest profit hence option (d) will be your answer.

2.2 Ans: (b) 18%

Solution:​​ Decrease in​​ the​​ total cost of Company C by 15%​​ = 42*(1-15/100)​​ 

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ =​​ 42*0.85 = 35.7

  ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Increase in the total sales of company C ​​ by 5%​​ = 40*(1+5/100)

         ​​ ​​​​ = 40*1.05 = 42

  Profit = Total sales – Total Cost incurred

   = 42 – 35.7 = 6.30

Profit Percentage ​​ = 6.30 / 35.7 = 17.65% (18% approx.)

 

    • Ans: (d) A &C

Solution:​​ This question can be marked with the help of your previous calculation of​​ the​​ first part.​​ Company B profit % = 30%, 22+ 4 is approx. equal to 26% hence answer​​ is A & C

Alternatively:​​ 

Loss is only incurred by A & C and question clearly says​​ loss equivalent to​​ a​​ profit of B hence directly mark (d) as​​ your answer.

 

3.1​​ Ans: (b)123050

Solution:​​ As the question asks the net trade deficit/surplus, we will simply add all the values of trade deficit/surplus to get the net value.

But, the values of the bars are not given so you have to estimate the values first and then add them​​ and mark the approximate value.​​ Also, the values below x-axis are always negative so take them negative while doing the calculations.

 

Country

Estimate trade deficit/surplus value

 

UK

-105000

Turkey

-49000

Argentina

-30100

Egypt

-15000

South Africa

-8000

Romania

-7000

Ethiopia

-6000

UAE

15000

Norway

20100

Switzerland

62500

Netherlands

80000

Japan

168000

Net value

125500

 

As the values are estimated, we will be using the approximate value to mark the answer and closest value to 125500 is 123050

3.2 Ans: (a) Argentina

 Solution:​​ Now this can be a tricky question hence read it carefully: trade deficit country to be compared with the average of all trade deficit values.

So first, we will find out the average of all trade deficit countries i.e. UK, Turkey, Argentina, Egypt, South Africa, Romania, Ethiopia​​ 

Avg = -(105000+49000+30100+15000+8000+7000+6000) / 7 = -31442

Now the comparison has to be done:​​ Closest value to 31442 is 30100 ​​ hence answer will be Argentina.

3.3 Ans: (c)​​ 3/2

Solution:​​ Before finding the ratio we need to find the difference in highest and lowest values of trade surplus as well as the deficit.

Difference between highest and lowest trade surplus value = 168000-15000 = 153000

Difference between highest and lowest trade deficit value = 105000-6000 = 99000

Ratio = 153000/99000 = 153/99​​ ≈ 150/100 = 3/2​​ 

Here be carefull while doing the approximation as in adding and subtracting value from numerator denominator together can cause error.​​ 

3.4Ans: (a) Ethiopia

 ​​ ​​ ​​​​ Solution:​​ We need the sum of the middle 4 country trade deficit/surplus values of the chart which are: South Africa; Romania; Ethiopia & UAE

Sum = -8000+(-7000)+(-6000)+15000 = -6000​​ 

Now, the question asked is which country’s Trade deficit/surplus is equivalent to the above sum; hence the value of Ethiopia is the desired value.​​ 

Shortcut: If you would have observed the value then in the bar itself it is visible that -8000 and -7000 would make be equal to -15000 that cancels 15000 of UAE; therefore, Ethiopia would be the right answer because it is the only left value.

​​ 

Read our other posts on Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern and Test Papers.

Click here to learn about Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern from official CLAT website.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox