Practice Questions on Sequencing of Sentences

Each passage consists of four/ five sentences. The sentences in each passage have been jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R, S and T. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the sentences.

  1. P: You couldn’t have asked for a nicer, more respectable-looking fellow than Jack, the day he arrived in town for grandpa’s funeral.

Q: He’d just arrived that morning, got the word that the old Judge was gone, he said.

R: He rode into the yard on his motorbike- the one he’d sold last summer, which wasn’t a patch on the big red one he’d bought later.

S: He was glad he was in time for the services. He sat with Paresh all through the funeral; he even cried- or if it wasn’t crying, it was a dammed good show.

The proper sequence should be

(a)Q R P S (b)Q R S P (c)S P Q R (d)P R Q S

Ans. d

Rationale: sentence P is the introductory sentence as it introduces about Jack and his arrival at the funeral and sentence R is the next connecting sentence as it tells about how he came. Thus option d is the answer.

  1. P: Anything to do with his parents had always been vague to Manish.

Q: He had been too young to remember them; he only knew the story of the fatal weekend at the Adirondack camel and the overturned canoe.

R: Then, as the years swept by and the tragedy faded into time, they began taking him there; and the lake again became a quiet lake in the foothills, a camping place where the three of them had a good time.

S: Grandpa had still owned the camp a long white afterwards he and Grandma hadn’t gone there.

The proper sequence should be

(a)P Q R S (b)Q R S P (c)P Q S R (d)Q P S R

Ans. c

Rationale: sentence P is the introductory sentence as it talks about Manish mindset and sentence R directs towards what actually happened in the end. Thus option c is the answer.

  1. P: The role of Western values in contemporary Indian society is a subject on which I have pondered for years.

Q: Moreover, various stakeholders of our company – employees, investors, customers and vendors – come from across the globe.

R: An organization is representative of society, and some of the lessons that I have learned from the West regarding values are, I think, applicable to us as a nation. Here: are some of them:

S: I come from a company that is built on strong values.

T: In dealing with them over the years, I have come to appreciate several aspects of the West’s value system.

The proper sequence should be

(a) PQSTR (b)PSQTR (c)SQTRP (d) SQRPT

Ans. b

Rationale: sentence P is the introductory sentence as it introduces about the subject, then sentence builds a connection with the first sentence by stating the purpose. Thus option b is the answer.

  1. P: “To play great music,” he said, “you must keep your eyes on a distant star.”

Q: Eleven years old, I was taking a violin lesson with Georges Enesco, my teacher, in his Paris studio.

R: At the time, I took this to mean, simply, “Give your very best to every piece.”

S: A deep-chested, powerful man with a rugged, gentle face, Enesco looked at me across the violin he held unifier his chin, and shook his bow.

The proper sequence should be

(a) QPRS (b) QSPR (c) SPRQ (d) SPQT

Ans. b

Rationale: sentence Q is the introductory sentence as it introduces about the violin lessons taken and then sentence S builds a connection by stating about the violin lessons teacher. Thus option b is the answer.

  1. P: On the one hand, I want very much for someone else to clean our house, as neither I nor my husband, Ed, has shown any aptitude for it.

Q: No one but me, for instance, should have to clean up the dental floss heaped up like spaghetti near the wastebasket where I toss it each night, never catching on that floss is not something that can be thrown with a high degree of accuracy

R: On the other hand, I’d feel guilt inflicting such distasteful drudgery on another human being.

S: Have always wanted and not wanted a cleaning person.

The proper sequence should be

(a) SPRQ (b) RQPS (c) RPQS (d) PQSR

Ans. a

Rationale: sentence P and R are each other counterparts and have to be read in sequence. Thus option a, is the answer.

 

The sentences given in each question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labelled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

  1. (a) Payment for imports and exports is made through a system called foreign exchange. The value of the money of one country in relation to the money of other countries is agreed upon.

(b) The rates of exchange vary from time to time.

(c) For example, an American dollar or a British pound sterling is worth certain amounts in the money of other countries.

(d) Sometimes a US dollar is worth 60 rupees in India.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) abcd (b) bacd (c) acbd (d) cabd

Ans. c

Rationale: sentence ‘a’ is the introductory sentence as it explains foreign exchange and sentence ‘c’ further explains it through an example. Thus option c is the answer.

  1. (a) When a dictionary is being edited, a lexicographer collects all the alphabetically arranged citation slips for a particular word.

(b) The moment a new word is coined, it usually enters the spoken language.

(c) The dictionary takes note of it and makes a note of it on a citation slip.

(d) The word then passes from the realm of hearing to the realm of writing.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) abcd (b) acbd (c) bacd (d) bcad

Ans. d

Rationale: sentence ‘b’ is the introductory sentence as it introduces a new fact that when a new word is coined it enters the spoken language and sentence ‘c’ explains what happens next to it. Thus option d is the answer.

  1. (a) The impression that corruption is a universal phenomenon persists and the people do not co-operate in checking this evil.

(b) So there is hardly anything that the government can do about it now.

(c) it is regrettable that there is widespread corruption in the country at all levels.

(d) Recently several offenders were brought to book, but they were not given deterrent punishment.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) cdab (b) adbc (c) adcb (d) cbad

Ans. a

Rationale: sentence ‘c’ introduces about corruption and sentence ‘d’ builds a connection with it by stating a recent happening of corruption. Thus option a, is the answer.

  1. (a) In all social affairs convention prescribes more or less generally accepted rules of behaviour.

(b) Of course, there is nothing absolute about conventions.

(c) They vary from country to country, from age to age.

(d) Convention has a necessary part to play in the life of everyone.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) abcd (b) adbc (c) dacb (d) dabc

Ans. d

Rationale: sentence‘d’ is the opening sentence as it talks about ‘convention’ as a necessary part in life and sentence ‘a’ and ‘b’ builds a connection with it when read in order. Thus option d is the answer.

  1. (a) In fact, only recently there have been serious studies to find out how many of us actually have nightmares.

(b) Now that is changing.

(c) The study of nightmares has been curiously neglected.

(d) While results so far are inconclusive, it seems fair to say that at least half the population has occasional nightmares.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) cadb (b) abdc (c) adcb (d) cbad

Ans. d

Rationale: sentence ‘c’ is the introductory sentence talking about the study of nightmares being neglected; sentence ‘b’ then builds a connection by stating that this fact is changing now. Thus option d is the answer.

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here