Practice Questions on Sentence Completion for CLAT 2020

Fill up the blanks numbered (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) in the passage given below with the most appropriate word from the options given for each blank.

“Between the year 1946 and the year 1995, I did not file any income tax returns.” With that (1) statement, Soubhik embarked on an account of his encounter with the Income Tax Department. “I originally owed in unpaid taxes. With (2) and (3), the 20,000 became 60,000. The Income Tax Department then went into action, and I learned first-hand just how much power the Tax Department wields. Royalties and trust funds can be (4); automobiles may be (5) and auctioned off. Nothing belongs to the offender until the case is settled.”

  1. Fill up the blank (1)

(a) Devious (b) blunt   (c) tactful   (d) pretentious

Ans. b

Rationale: the passage starts with not filing of the income tax return and this is a blunt statement i.e. a statement said without prior planning. Thus option b is the answer.

  1. Fill up the blank (2)

(a) Interest   (b) taxes   (c) principal (d) returns

Ans. a

Rationale: the sentence talks about the penalty being increased and taxes get increased when interest and fines are levied. Thus option a, is the answer.

  1. Fill up the blank (3)

(a) Sanctions (b) refunds (c) fees (d) fines.

Ans. d

Rationale: the sentence talks about the penalty being increased and taxes get increased when interest and fines are levied. Thus option a, is the answer.

  1. Fill up the blank (4)

(a) Closed    (b) detached (c) attached (d) impounded

Ans. d

Rationale: impound means to take something in legal custody, the sentence talks about taking away royalty and trust funds against the penalty. Thus option d is the answer.

  1. Fill up the blank (5)

(a) Smashed (b) seized (c) dismantled          (d) frozen.

Ans. b

Rationale: the sentence talks about the seizure of automobiles and auctions them off in order to realize the amount against the penalty imposed for non-payment of tax. Thus option b is the answer.

Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate word

  1. When you are living with your….values and principles, you can be straight forward, honest and….

(a) Inherited, distinct       (b) core, upfront    (c) innate, durable          (d) cultural, perceptive.

Ans. d

Rationale: the sentence talks about living with values so that you can lead a straight forward life thus only option c fits with the sense of the sentence.

  1. The quality of….between individuals and the organization for which they work can be….to the benefit of both parties.

(a) life, conceptualized (b) interactions, improved (c) service, evaluated (d) work, better

Ans. b

Rationale: the sentence talks about something to be done between individual and organization, amongst the options, only interaction can be done between both of them and the benefit will be reached to both the parties when work is improved. Thus option b is the answer.

  1. Genetic engineering in humans should be used to….diseases, not to….genetic uniformity.

(a) treat, foster (b) eradicate, cater (c) cure, generate (d) avoid, promote

Ans. a

Rationale: genetic engineering is to be used to treat diseases as diseases with the help of science are treated. Thus option a, is the answer.

  1. Stating that the ATM operations are….losses, the nation’s largest bank, the State Bank plans to…..the management of some of its ATMs.

(a) Generating, resource (b) generating, close (c) incurring, outsource (d) reporting, tighter

Ans. c

Rationale: losses are always incurred and never generated and in order to avoid it outsourcing of work can be beneficial. Thus option c is the answer.

  1. Most journalistic writing could do with……of paragraphs to make the prose more…..

(a) Suppression, legible (b) removal, argumentative (c) simplification, abstruse (d) deletion, succinct

Ans. d

Rationale: the writings of journalists can be made short by deletion of paragraphs, thus option d is the answer.

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here