Practice Paper on Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2020

Practice Paper on Quantitative Techniques for CLAT 2020

Question 1: Contribution Margin and Market Share of Company A is given for 8 months period. First being April to last being November (simultaneous months from April to November). If the contribution margin of the March is Rs. 1 lakh, then answer the questions based on the data given.​​ 

 

    • How much has market share changed from 4th​​ month to 8th​​ month assuming the customer base is same for all the months?

  • Decrease of 1.23%  (b) Increase of 0.24%​​  

  • Decrease of 2.73%  (d) Decrase of 0.56%

    • How many times do both Market share and contribution margin increase at the same time?

  • 2​​  (b) 3​​   (c) 4​​   (d) 5

    • What is the contribution margin for 5th​​ month?

  • 353960  (b) 362960  (c)352960  (d) 363960

    • Cumulative contribution margin for all the round is:

  • 3062600(b)3052600  (c) 3262600  (d) 3252600

    • In which months contribution margin decreased?

  • June, July ​​ & November(c) June, August & October

  • ​​ May, June & November(d) June, July & October

Question 2: Data for Population of a state along with no. of cars in that state is given. Answer the questions based on the given data only.

2.1 Find the average of ten-year %age increase in Female population from 1960 to 2020.

(a) 28%   (b) 24%​​   (c) 125%​​   (d) 21%

2.2 In which year the ratio of male to female population is lowest?

(a)​​ 1990  (b) 2010  (c) 2020  (d) 2000

2.3 Highest % age increase in population has been observed in which year?

(a) 1960​​   (b) 1970​​   (c) 1980  (d) 1990

2.4 What is the per capita usage of cars (no. of cars/total population) in 1980?

(a) 0.5   (b) 0.25​​   (c) 2   (d) 0.05

2.5 In which year increase in no. of cars in a state is highest?

(a) 1980  (b) 1990​​   (c) 2000  (d) 2010

Answers and Solutions:​​ 

    • Answer: (a) Decrease of 1.23%

Solution:​​ Straight away change in two months Market share calculation. Only subtraction has to be done. Here 4th-month market share is 18.135 while 8th-month market share is 17.36%. The difference is 1.23%.​​ 

    • Answer: (a) 2

Solution:​​ Looking at the upward trend in both the line graphs you will see only in 2nd​​ and 6th​​ month both the variables increase simultaneously.

    • Answer: (c) 352960

Solution:​​ Third and fourth part requires the contribution margin in quantifiable numbers, therefore using contribution margin of March i.e., Rs. 1 lakh, we will calculate relative contribution margin for all the months and answer both the questions:

Contribution Margin for 1st month = 100000*(1.242) =124200

For month 2 base will be 124200 as this will increase wrt to preceding month only.

Similarly, we will calculate for all the months: (values are given in the table to cross-check)

 

 

 

Month

Contribution Margin

 

1

24.20%

124200

2

28%

158976

3

30.90%

208099.584

4

28.30%

266991.7663

5

32.20%

352963.115

6

34.10%

473323.5372

7

34.10%

634726.8634

8

31.30%

833396.3717

Total (Cumulative)

 

3052677.238

 

    • Answer: (d) 3052600

Solution:​​ Cumulative means total contribution margin hence add the values for all the months and mark the approximate answer.

    • Answer: (a) June, July & November

Solution:​​ Observation-based question-​​ Closely look at the downward trend for contribution margin and you will observe​​ a​​ decrease in June, July and November.

2.1 Answer: (b) 24%

Solution:​​ We need to find​​ the​​ average increase in​​ the​​ female population here.

Increase in population will be calculated with usual %age increase formula and we will average all the values of increase.

 

Decade

Females(in 1000's)

% increase

1950

30

 

1960

40

33%

1970

50

25%

1980

70

40%

1990

90

29%

-2000

100

11%

2010

130

30%

2020

160

23%

Average of these value will be approx. 24%

 

2.2 Answer:​​ (c) 2020

Solution:​​ Whenever the years are given in option, always check the option instead of wasting time in doing​​ the​​ calculation for all years.

Male/Female in 1990 =1.44

Male/Female in 2010= 1.23

Male/Female in 2020 = 1.06

Male/Female in 2000 = 1.5​​ 

2.3 Answer:​​ (b) 1970

Solution:​​ First we will add the female and male population of given options​​ and 1950 as for 1960 base is 1950​​ to find out​​ the​​ total population, then we will calculate % age increase.​​ 

2.4 Answer:​​ (d) 0.05

Solution:​​ Formula for per-capita car usage is given using the same for 1980 data we will get 0.05.

Make sure u keep in mind that population is in​​ the​​ 1000’s and no of cars are 100’s otherwise you will get 0.5 in​​ the​​ calculation.

2.5 Answer:​​ (d) 2010

Solution:​​ Similar to 2.3, find the percentage increase for given options wrt to​​ the​​ preceding year and mark the answer.

Read our other posts on Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern and Test Papers.

Click here to learn about Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern from official CLAT website.

 

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox