Practice Paper: Analogy – 2

ANALOGY

QUESTIONAIRRE​​ ​​ 

Directions : Find the most suitable pairs which has a similar relationship with the pair given in the question.​​ 

 

1. Otology : Eggs​​ 

a) Geology :Forests

b) Aves : Birds

c) Orology : Mountains

d) Orology : Ores​​ 

 

Answer ​​ (b) : Analogy- The topics and what is their study called.​​ 

 

2. Lens : Optician​​ 

a) Tooth Bridge : Dentists​​ 

b) Lecture : Teacher​​ 

c) Ring :​​ Jeweller​​ 

d) ​​ Earphones : Music​​ 

 

Answer (a) : Analogy - ​​ Medical professionals and what they help us with.

 

3. Projectile : Trajectory​​ 

a) Aeroplane : Route

b) Shooting star : Atmosphere

c) Ships : Nauts

d) Satellite : Orbit

Answer (d) : The fixed Path taken by a certain object.​​ 

​​ 

4. Oil : Well

a) Petrol : Ocean​​ 

b) Natural gas : Pipeline​​ 

c)​​ Coal : Mine

d) Fertilizer : Factory

 

Answer (c) : ​​ The natural resources and their Extraction.​​ 

 

5) Battle : War

a)​​ Word : Essay​​ 

b)​​ Goal : Game​​ 

c) Arrow : Quiver​​ 

d) Match : Championship

 

Answer (d) Analogy : Word and Intensity. ​​ ​​ 

 

6. Protein : Growth​​ 

a) Fat : Obesity​​ 

b) Minerals : Strength​​ 

c)​​ Vitamin : Immune System​​ 

d) Carbohydrate : Nutrition​​ 

 

Answer (c)​​ 

 

7. Haemoglobin : Blood​​ 

a) Chlorophyll : leaf

b) Chloroplasm ​​ : Cell

c) Microtin : Leaf​​ 

d) Bile : Hormone​​ 

 

Answer (a)

 

8. Dog : Bite​​ 

a) Snake : Hiss​​ 

b) Bee : Sting​​ 

c) Fly : Buzz

d) Crocodile : Eat

 

Answer (b)​​ 

​​ 

9. Surgeon ​​ : Scalpel​​ 

a) Carpenter : Box

b) Painter : Canvas​​ 

c) Fisherman : Harpoon

d) Sculptor : Chisel

 

Answer (d) ​​ Analogy - Professionals and their Tools​​ 

 

10. Gun : Holster​​ 

a) Ball​​ : Pocket

b) Socks : Shoes​​ 

c) Money : Mint

d) Books : Bag​​ 

Answer (d)​​ : Analogy - what are certain things carried in.

Read our post on analogy.

Want to join a crash course? Visit CLATapult.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox