Passage Based Practice Questions on Cloze Test

Passage Based Practice Questions on Cloze Test

Passage 1

One day in the king’s court, Birbal happened to have an argument with Akbar. The casual arguments soon​​ became very​​ hot. Akbar, being sensitive king, got very angry and​​ (1)​​ Birbal to​​ get out of this palace and also his kingdom. Birbal had to​​ (2) the king’s order and left the court immediately. After a couple​​ of​​ days,​​ Akbar couldn’t stop​​ thinking​​ about Birbal. He​​ missed​​ him very much and wanted to bring him back to the court. But, Birbal was missing and could not be​​ found​​ anywhere. Soon Akbar got an idea and made an (3) to​​ the​​ kingdom​​ saying​​ “I would reward 1000 gold coins to the person who can​​ walk in the Sun with half shade on him”. The very next day a villager came to the court. It was a hot​​ sunny day and the villager was holding a String Cot above his head. He came to Akbar and said, “Oh” King! I walked in the Sun and by holding this string cot over my head, I have half shade on me. So, please (4) over my reward”. At once Akbar understood that it must be the plan of Birbal. He asked the villager who taught him this idea. The villager (5)​​ that it was​​ Birbal’s suggestion. On hearing this Akbar was very happy. He requested Birbal to come back to the​​ palace and they had a happy reunion.

  • (a) Proposed

(b) Requested

(c) ​​ Invited

(d) Ordered

Ans. d

Rationale:​​ the king orders his people and not requests them thus option d is the answer

  • (a) Defy

(b) Obey

(c) Adhere

(d) Comply

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ the employees of the king are bound to obey his order, rules are adhered or complied thus option b is the answer

  • (a) Appeal

(b) Order

(c) Announcement

(d) Enquiry

Ans. c

Rationale:​​ the king makes announcement of certain things he does not requests thus option c is the answer

  • (a) ​​ Give

(b) ​​ Hand

(c) ​​ Provide

(d) ​​ Supply

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ award is handed over and not supplied or provided thus option b is the answer

  • (a) ​​ Confessed

(b) ​​ Pleaded

(c) Appealed

(d) Ashamed

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ when an inquiry is made there is confession against it thus option a is the answer.

 

Passage 2

There was once a gardener who (1) care of the King’s garden. In the garden, lived a family of monkeys. Seeing the gardener at work, the monkeys soon learnt to imitate him. As the gardener tended the plants and weeded and watered the garden, he was amused to see that the monkeys also did exactly what he did. The gardener was happy that he had so much unpaid help. One day the gardener wanted to (2) a fair in the city. He had an idea. He called the chief of the monkeys and said to him, “I have to go out for the day. Can you and your family water my plants like you (3) do? I promise you that if you help me I will (4) sweets for you from the fair.” The monkeys agreed. But after the gardener had left they had a doubt. How much water​​ were they to pore for each plant? The one of them said, “for plants with big roots, we must pore (5) of water and for the once with small roots, we pore only a little water.” So, the monkeys pulled out each plant and then pushed it back again after looking at the root. As a result, many plants withered and died. On his return the gardener realized that he had been very foolish to miss a bunch of mere monkeys to do his job.​​ 

  • (a) Took

(b) Was

(c) Great​​ 

(d) Handle

Ans. a

Rationale: care is always taken and not handled thus option a is the answer

  • ​​ (a) Call

(b) Make

(c) Stall

(d) Visit

Ans. d

Rationale: we make a visit to a fair thus option d is the answer

  • (a) Forcefully

(b) Hardly

(c) Usually

(d) Costly

Ans. c

Rationale: when we refer to a routine task we use the word usually thus option c is the answer

  • (a) Ask

(b) Bring

(c) Got

(d) Throw

Ans. b

Rationale: sweets are brought and not got thus option b is the answer

  • ​​ (a) Body

(b) Many

(c) Lots

(d) Weight

Ans. c

Rationale: to define huge quantity of water we use the word lots thus option c is the answer

 

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox