Line Graph Sample Paper for CLAT 2020 Quantitative Techniques

Line Graph Sample Paper for CLAT 2020 Quantitative Techniques

Question 1:​​ The Data for​​ the​​ consumption of Tea and Coffee from 1990 to 2020 in million tones is given. Read the graph carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

 

    • In how many years​​ the​​ consumption of tea is more than coffee?

  • 3​​   (b) 4​​   (c) 5​​   (d) 6

    • What is the change in tea and coffee consumption from 1995 to 2020?

  • 74%, 77%(b) 84%, 87%  (c) 85%, 77%  (d) 74% , 88%​​ 

    • In which year there is​​ the​​ highest percentage increase in consumption of both Tea and Coffee together?

  • 2000  (b) 1995  (c) 2005 ​​   (d) 2010

    • For the data series shown, how many times there is​​ a​​ decrease in​​ the​​ consumption of tea and coffee both individually.

  • 2  (b) 5​​   (c) 3​​   (d) 4

    • Find the ratio of highest consumption in any year to the highest total consumption of the two together.

  • 1/2  (b) 5/9​​   (c) 4/5  (d) 2/3

Question 2:​​ The Number of students from different academic backgrounds taking admission in Law colleges from 1992-1998 have been given, Answer the questions based on the given data only.

2.1 In 1994 what is the percentage of science background students taking admission in LAW Schools?

(a)​​ 20%​​   (b) 26%​​   (c) 23%​​   (d) 27%

2.2​​ In which year the number of students reached 250?

(a) 1993​​   (b) 1994​​   (c) 1995  (d) 1996

2.3 In which year percentage growth​​ in​​ the​​ number of students is highest?

(a) ​​ 1993  (b) 1995  (c) 1996  (d)1998

2.4 What is the percentage of arts and commerce student together with respect to​​ the​​ total number of students in the year 1996?

(a) 65%​​   (b) 75%   (c) 55%   (d) 77%

2.5​​ What is the percentage of arts and commerce student together with respect to​​ the​​ total number of students?

(a) 76%   (b) 67%   (c) 75%   (d) 65%

Answers and Solutions:

    • Answer: (a) 3​​ 

Solution:​​ This is​​ a​​ simple observation based question that doesn’t need any calculation; just focus on points where tea consumption (blue dot) is above coffee (orange dot)

    • Answer: (b)

Solution:​​ Change in consumption from 1995 to 2020; just do straight percentage calculation for the answer. Don’t get confused with the shuffled answers of both commodities.

Percentage change in tea consumption = (35 – 19) *100 / 19 = 84.77 %

Percentage change in coffee consumption​​ = (15 – 23)*100 / 15 = 86.6667%

Both the answers together will give option b as answer.

    • Answer: (a) 2000

Solution: For​​ the​​ highest percentage increase in tea and coffee consumption together, add the yearly consumption of both and then calculate​​ the​​ yearly percentage increase.

You can do the write the sum of both directly on the graph itself but make sure you don’t mess it up.

Year

Tea

Coffee

Sum of both

Percentage Change

1990

20

23

43

 

1995

19

15

34

-21%

2000

23

19

42

24%

2005

22

27

49

17%

2010

25

29

54

10%

2015

27

32

59

9%

2020

35

28

63

7%

Table 1.​​ 1

From the table,​​ you can see​​ the​​ highest percentage change is in 2000

    • Answer: (d) 4

Solution:​​ Again​​ an​​ observation-based question, count the number of times both tea and coffee saw a decline in consumption and that’s your answer. Here decline in tea happened twice: 1995 & 2005 and​​ a​​ decline in consumption of Coffee happened twice in 1995 & 2020. Hence answer is 4.

    • Answer: (b) 5/9

Solution:​​ Highest consumption​​ in any year by any commodity (doesn’t matter its tea or coffee) = 35

Total highest consumption = 35+28 = 63

Ratio = 35 / 63 = 5/9

Note:​​ If you read the question 2 completely, you will see that the question is calculation-intensive(sum and percentages with different conditions), therefore it is advised to at​​ least sum up​​ the​​ total number of students and simultaneously calculate percentage with the question.

A table with all the calculations is given below for your reference. All the calculations are based on this table only.

Year

Arts

Commerce

Science

Total number of students

Percentage Growth

1992

50

70

30

150

-

1993

65

95

40

200

33%

1994

70

90

55

215

8%

1995

85

115

50

250

16%

1996

90

135

75

300

20%

1997

110

130

85

325

8%

1998

125

165

105

395

22%

Total Number of students(stream wise)

595

800

440

1835

 

Table 2.​​ 1

2.1 Answer: (b) 26%

Solution:​​ Number of law students with science background in 1994 = 55

Total number of students in 1994 = 215

Percentage of science background students in 1994 = 55 * 100 /215 = 25.58% ≈ 26%​​ 

Note: There are close options in question hence you should do​​ the​​ whole calculation, using Tricks can make answer wrong.

2.2 Answer: (c) 1995

Solution:​​ Observation-based question, you would have done the sum in​​ the​​ initial stage only.

Total = Arts + Commerce+Science students​​ 

85+115+50 = 250

2.3 Answer: (a) 1993

Solution:​​ For this question,​​ you will need to refer to the table 2.1 as you will need the calculation of​​ the​​ total number of students for all the year with percentages wrt to​​ the​​ previous year as this is​​ a​​ comparative question.

2.4 Answer: (b) 75%

Solution:​​ No. of Arts background student in 1996 = 90

  ​​ ​​ ​​​​ No. of Commerce background student in 1996 = 135

  ​​ ​​​​ Sum of Arts and Commerce Background Student = 90 + 135 = 225

 ​​ ​​​​ Total Number of students in1996 = 300

Percentage of Arts and Commerce student in 1996 = 225*100/300 = 75%

2.5 Answer: (a) 76%

Solution:​​ Similar to previous question, add number of students of both arts and commerce background and calculate the percentage wrt to total number of students across the years.

For calculation refer to table 2.1.

Read our other posts on Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern and Test Papers.

Click here to learn about Quantitative Techniques Question Pattern from official CLAT website.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox