English Language Questions for CLAT 2020: Spotting the Errors

Question: the sentences given below are divided into four parts, you need to identify that which part contains an error or there is no error.

  1. His honesty (a) has never been (b) called to question (c) no error(d)

Ans. c

Explanation: use ‘into’ instead of ‘to’ because it speaks of something in motion.

  1. The oxygen content of Mars is not (a) sufficient enough to support life (b) as we know it. (c) no error (d)

Ans. d

Explanation: The sentence is grammatically correct therefore contains no error.

  1. He was charged of murder (a) though the evidence did everything (b) to convince the judge of his innocence (c) no error (d)

Ans. a

Explanation: use ‘for’ instead of ‘of’. As ‘for’ denotes something you are attached to.

  1. As soon the film started (a) I developed (b) an irritating headache (c) no error (d)

Ans. a

Explanation: ‘as’ will be used after ‘soon’ as the proper conjunction is ‘as soon as’.

  1. The teacher asked his students (a) if they had gone through (b) either of the three chapters included in the prescribed text (c) no error (d)

Ans. c

Explanation: use ‘any’ instead of ‘either’ as either is used when there is a reference to two things or persons.

  1. I go to the bed (a) at eight (b) every night (c) no error (d)

Ans. a

Explanation: remove ‘the’ before bed as before school, college, home, church, temple, sea, work, bed, table, hospital, market, prison and court no article is used.

  1. My brother is elder (a) than me although (b) he looks younger (c) no error (d)

Ans. b

Explanation: use ‘to’ in place of ‘than’ as the following comparative adjectives are followed by ‘to’- superior, junior, senior, prefer, preferable, elder, younger etc..

  1. A little quantity of sugar (a) is required to meet (b) the present demands. (c) no error (d)

Ans. a

Explanation: use ‘small’ instead of ‘little’ as the adjectives ‘little’ and ‘few’ are not used to qualify the nouns of quantity and number, instead ‘small’ should be used.

  1. Unless you do not listen to his advice (a) I am not going (b) to help you (c) no error (d)

Ans. a

Explanation: remove ‘do not’ as unless means ‘if not’ and therefore, it should not be used in a sentence which is already negative.

  1. The father brought the sweets (a) and distributed them (b) between his five children (c) no error (d)

Ans. c

Explanation: use ‘among’ instead of ‘between’ as between is used while referring two persons or things whereas among is used for more than two things.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox