English Language Practice Questions on Spotting The Errors for CLAT 2020

English Language Practice Questions on​​ Spotting The Errors​​ for CLAT 2020

PASSAGE 1

​​ (SOURCE:​​ https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/general-english/magazine/the-eurovision-song-contest)

Many Europeans see the Eurovision Song Contest as the best show on Earth​​ than others. And now, the rest of the world is starting to discover it too. What is so special about this annual song competition?​​ Every year on​​ a certain Saturday night in May, something quite unique happens in Europe. Millions of people turn on their TVs and prepare to watch their nation compete. But this is no ordinary international competition. It has no footballs, athletes or fast cars. This is a contest based on something much more important: finding the​​ more​​ perfect pop song. In short, the Eurovision is an enormous, televised concert which is full of fireworks, wonderful dancing, lots of colours and shiny clothes. Oh, and pop songs, of course! Each participating country sends a singer or group to perform a song live at the Eurovision semi-final. From these performances, 26 are chosen for the Saturday-night Grand Final. Most of the participating countries are within Europe or are nearby (e.g. Israel, Azerbaijan, etc.). However, due to the popularity of the competition with TV viewers in Australia, this country has been included since 2015.​​ After the performances​​ in​​ the Grand Final, each country votes for the best song. TV viewers can vote using their mobile phones, but each country also has an official jury who decide 50 per cent of the votes. Obviously, it is not permitted to vote for your own country. In the end, the song with the most votes wins. The winning country will then host the Eurovision the following year. Although it might seem like a normal TV talent show like The X-Factor or The Voice, the Eurovision has quite historical origins. The Second World War ended in 1945, leaving Europe very divided. In the 1950s, the European Broadcasting Union started to think of an event which would both entertain and unite Europeans. This led to the first European song contest in 1956. It happened in Switzerland and included just seven countries. Decades later, it has grown into an enormous international event with hundreds of millions of viewers. The competition's central rule is that each song needs to​​ be a maximum of three minutes. This is shorter than most commercial pop songs, but the organisers decided that this limit was necessary so that the entire Grand Final (including voting) can happen within three hours. While performing the song, there is another rule that the maximum number of people​​ upon​​ the stage is six. This includes the singer(s), musicians and dancers. Songs can be in any language, even though most countries choose to sing in English. The competition has certainly had some success stories. The Swedish super-group ABBA won the Eurovision in 1974 and then became huge stars with hits like 'Dancing Queen' and 'Mamma Mia'. In 1988, Céline Dion won for​​ the​​ Switzerland before finding world fame with songs like 'My Heart Will Go On' from the film Titanic. In 2006, Finnish rockers Lordi won the competition and captured the world’s imagination with their metal music and monster suits. Other winning songs which became international hits were the electro-hit 'Euphoria' by Swedish singer Loreen (2012) and 'Heroes' by another Swede, Måns Zelmerlöw (2015). The popularity of the Eurovision has grown more and more each year. Outside of Europe and Australia, the Grand Final is now also watched by viewers in the USA and many other countries. Organisations in certain countries like China and Qatar have even expressed an interest in participating in the competition. So, who knows? Perhaps international unity will finally be achieved not through governments but through three-minute pop songs.

Question: the sentences given below are divided into four parts, you need to indentify that which part contains error or there is no error.

  • Many Europeans​​ (a)​​ see the Eurovision Song​​ (b)​​ Contest as the best show​​ (c)​​ on Earth than other​​ (d)

Ans. d

Rationale: two degrees of comparison cannot be used in one​​ sentence;​​ with superlative degree ‘other than’ is not used.

  • This is a contest​​ (a)​​ based on something much​​ (b)​​ more important: finding​​ (c)​​ the more​​ perfect pop song (d)

Ans. d

Rationale:​​ Adjectives expressing qualities, that do not have different degrees, cannot be compared.​​ E.g.​​ Perfect, complete, circular, full, unique etc. Thus ‘more’ will be removed.

  • While performing the song​​ (a), there is another rule that​​ (b)​​ the maximum number​​ (c)​​ of people upon the stage is six​​ (d)

Ans. d

Rationale: instead of ‘upon’ ‘on’ will be used as​​ on​​ denotes position,​​ upon​​ denotes movement.

  • In 1988, Céline Dion​​ (a)​​ won for the Switzerland before​​ (b)​​ finding world fame with​​ (c)​​ songs like 'My Heart Will Go On' from the film Titanic​​ (d)

Ans. b

Rationale: Before Proper Noun no article is used, thus ‘the’ will be removed before Switzerland.

  • After the performances (a)​​ in the Grand Final​​ (b), each country votes​​ (c)​​ for the best song​​ (d)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ instead of ‘in’ ‘at’ shall be used as at is used to refer to activities which involve a group of people.

PASSAGE 2

​​ (SOURCE:​​ https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/general-english/magazine/carnival)

Carnival is an annual festival celebrated in many different ways in many countries around the world. Some of the world's most famous carnivals are held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, New Orleans, USA, and Venice, Italy.​​ Carnival is a festival that happens over a few days, usually just before Lent, in February or March. Because traditionally much people go on a fast during Lent, giving up meat, sugar or other foods and drink, carnival is an opportunity to enjoy these treats for the last time. It is a time to celebrate and party, with music and dancing in the streets. Some people believe that carnival is actually more older than the Christian period of Lent, and that it started as the Roman festival of Saturnalia.​​ One of the most famous carnivals in the world is in New Orleans, USA. It is called Mardi Gras, which is French for 'Fat Tuesday', the day when people would traditionally eat up all the fat before starting the Lent fast. The celebration in New Orleans lasts around two weeks, with a parade every day. Groups of people, called 'krewes', dress up in special costumes and ride on decorated floats. They throw small gifts to the people watching, especially strings of beads. There are also many balls, especially masked balls. Mardi Gras is very popular with tourists, and it is estimated that well over a million people visit every year to join the celebrations.​​ The carnival in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, is considered the biggest than others in the world, with around two million people celebrating on the streets each day. Rio Carnival is famous for its samba music and for the amazing costumes and floats. In 1984, the government decided to​​ give the carnival a special stadium, called the Sambadrome, where people could buy tickets to go and see the parades. However, there are still plenty of street parties and parades happening all over the city. The parades are a kind of competition and the samba 'schools', or groups, are judged on their costumes, dancing, floats and music. Some samba schools spend millions of dollars on their preparations, but it is estimated that carnival makes over $40 million from ticket sales and advertising.​​ Carnival in Venice is a much quieter celebration, but it is still very famous, mainly for the beautiful masks that people wear. Traditionally, the masks are made and decorated by hand, with gold, jewels and feathers. There is a competition for the most beautiful mask, and there are many masked balls and other celebrations.

In St Mark's Square, there is an open-air theatre where you can watch traditional plays, and there are also classical music concerts. Because the streets are very narrow, there are​​ candlelit parades​​ upon boats through the canals of the city.

Watching all the people dressed in masks and costumes wandering through the city makes you feel as if you have stepped back in time to the 18th century. The carnival in Binche, Belgium, is not as famous as some of the others, but it may have the longest history. It dates back to the 14th century. Up to 1,000 men and boys, called 'Gilles', dress up in masks, costumes and wooden shoes. They also wear very tall feather hats, up to 90cm tall. The Gilles dance through the streets and throw oranges at on the crowd. This can sometimes cause accidents and break windows, but it is supposed to be good luck if you are hit by an orange. All over the world, carnival is a time to celebrate and have a good time with friends and family. Have a great carnival, if you're celebrating this year!

Question: the sentences given below are divided into four parts, you need to indentify that which part contains error or there is no error.

  • Because traditionally much people (a) go on a fast during Lent, giving up meat, sugar or other foods (b) and drink, carnival is an opportunity (c) to enjoy these treats for the last time (d)

Ans. a

Rationale: instead of ‘much’ ‘many’ will be used as we use many before countable nouns and much before uncountable nouns and ‘people’ is a countable noun.

  • The Gilles dance (a) through the streets (b) and throw oranges (c) on the crowd (d)

Ans. d

Rationale: instead of ‘on’ ‘at’ will be used as at is used to refer to activities which involve a group of people.

  • Because the streets​​ (a)​​ are very narrow, there​​ (b)​​ are candlelit parades upon​​ (c)​​ boats​​ through the canals of the city (d)

Ans. c

Rationale: ‘on’ will be used instead of ‘upon’ as​​ on​​ denotes position,​​ upon​​ denotes movement.

  • The carnival in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (a), is considered the biggest than others in the world (b), with around two million people (c)celebrating on the streets each day (d)

Ans. b

Rationale: two degrees of comparison cannot be used in one sentence; with superlative degree ‘other than’ is not used.

  • Some people believe that (a) carnival is actually more older than (b) the Christian period of Lent, and (c) that it started as the Roman festival of Saturnalia (d)

Ans. b

Rationale: two degrees of comparison cannot be used in one sentence, thus more will be removed.

 

 

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox