HomeEnglish LanguageEnglish Language Practice Paper on Pronouns

English Language Practice Paper on Pronouns

English Language Practice Paper on Pronouns

English Language Practice Paper on Pronouns

Question: Spot the errors if any in the following sentences

  • He was talking (A) of the women who he (B) said he met in America (C) No error (D)

Ans.​​ b

Rationale: use whom in place of who as who is used as subject of a verb of adjective clause and whom is used as an object of a verb of adjective clause.

  • I don’t believe (A) in the words (B) what she uttered (C) No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ use which in place of what as what is used without an antecedent and it refers to things only

  • Of the two (A) sisters who is (B) the more intelligent (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ b

Rationale:​​ use which in place of who as a choice is being referred between two persons​​ 

  • Our is (A) a populous (B) country (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ ours will be used in place our as we don’t use noun after possessive case of a pronoun

  • Our teacher (A) is intelligent (B) isn’t it (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ use he in place of it as question tag of the subject and verb must be according to the main sentence

  • Both you as well as (A) my brother are going to (C) attend her marriage tomorrow (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ use and in place of as well as because both is followed by and not as well as

  • Anyone (A) of his eyes (B) is defective (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ use either in place of anyone as either is used in speaking of two persons or things and anyone is used for denoting more than two persons or things

  • Each boy and each teacher (A) is required to bring (B) their luggage (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ use his in place of their as when a pronoun is used for more than one noun or pronoun of different persons the possessive case is in the form of first person plural and second person plural

  • He and you (A) will share (B) the mangoes (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ use you and he as in plural ‘we’ is used before ‘you’ and ‘they’ after ‘you’

  • Each one of (A) us is doing (B) our duty properly (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ use his in place of our as when a pronoun is used for more than one noun or pronoun of different persons the possessive case is in the form of first person plural and second person plural

  • I and you will (A) attend her (B) wedding tomorrow (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ use​​ ‘You’​​ and I​​ as in plural ‘we’ is used before ‘you’ and ‘they’ after ‘you’

  • It is me (A) who have (B) brought you home (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ instead of me ‘I’ will be used as the verb ‘to be’ should be followed by subjective form when the complement is pronoun

  • They enjoyed (A) during summer (B) vacation (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ ‘themselves’ will be placed after enjoyed as when the subject of the verb is the receiver of the action the action is said to be reflected. Such verbs are used reflexively

  • You should (A) keep yourself (B) from bad boys (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ drop yourself as these verbs are not used reflexively.

  • He has (A) qualified himself (B) for the post (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ drop​​ ‘himself’​​ as these verbs are not used reflexively.

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Aditya Anand
Aditya is 93.1% sure that he knows Japanese. We think he speaks Japanese in Bhojpuri accent.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here