English Language Practice Paper on Prepositions

English Language Practice Paper on Prepositions

Question: Spot the errors if any in the following sentences

  • This is the book (A) for that I (B) have been looking (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: drop​​ for;​​ it will be used after looking

  • It is (A) not a safe (B) place to live (C) No error (D)

Ans. c

Rationale: insert ‘in’ after live as when an infinitive qualifies a noun, the preposition should be placed after the​​ infinitive

  • For what (A) are you (B) looking? (C)No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: for shall be dropped and it will be used after looking

  • The police are (A) investigating into (B) the case (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: drop into as no preposition is used with the verb investigate,​​ when it is used in active voice

  • The teacher emphasised (A) on the need of (B) discipline in life (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: drop on as no preposition is used with the verb emphasise,​​ when it is used in active voice

  • I have (A) ordered for (B) his transfer (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: drop for as no preposition is used with the verb order,​​ when it is used in active voice

  • I shall discuss (A) about the problem (B) with you (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ drop about as no preposition is used with the verb discuss, when it is used in active voice

  • Soni resembles (A) with her (B) mother and father both (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ drop with no preposition is used with the verb resemble, when it is used in active voice

  • Our college (A) comprises of (B) class rooms (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ drop of drop with no preposition is used with the verb comprise, when it is used in active voice

  • India has (A) never attacked on (B) any country (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ drop on as drop with no preposition is used with the verb attack, when it is used in active voice

  • She promised to (A) accompany with (B) me to the park (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ drop with as drop with no preposition is used with the verb accompany, when it is used in active voice

  • I informed (A) to the police (B) of the accident (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ drop to as drop with no preposition is used with the verb inform, when it is used in active voice

  • I provided (A) him (B) money (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ with will be inserted after him as with the use of verb provide, preposition is used

  • I have not (A) met him from (B) last month (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ instead of from, since shall be used as since is used to denote time expression from past to present

  • I shall (A) go to Delhi (B) since two weeks (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ instead of since, for shall be used as it used to denote specific time period​​ 

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox