English Language Practice Paper on Noun

English Language Practice Paper on Noun

Question: Spot the errors if any in the following sentences

  • He was punished (A) for committing (B) many mischiefs (C) No error (D)

Ans. c

Rationale: use much mischief instead of many mischiefs as much is used for denoting the plurality of uncountable nouns

  • Young person (A) dislike the advices (B) of the elderly people (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use advice in place of advices as advice is uncountable noun

  • Cattles are (A) grazing in (B) the field (C) No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ use cattle in place of cattles as it is a collective noun

  • Majority is (A) in favour of (B) this proposal (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: use ‘are’ in place of is as majority here denotes individuals

  • The news (A) are disappointing (B) and strange (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use is instead of are as news is used with singular verb

  • My scissors (A) is not sharp (B) and fast (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use​​ ‘are’​​ in place of is as name of instruments are used in the plural form with plural verb

  • I gave (A) him two (B) hundreds rupee (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. c

Rationale:​​ ‘s’​​ will be omitted in hundreds as nouns expressing number​​ are used in singular number

  • What is the criteria (A) of selection in (B) the examination (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: are will be used in place of use as criteria shall be used along with plural verb

  • Variety are the (A) spice of life otherwise (B) life may become dull and​​ drab​​ (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. is shall be used in place of are as variety is used with singular verb

  • A variety of books is available (A) in the market to help the students (B) qualify the competitive examinations (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: are will be used in place of is as books are a plural noun

  • There is a lack of girl’s (A) schools in the town and many parents don’t (B) like to send their children to co-educational institutions (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: girls will be used instead of girl’s as girl’s denotes ‘girl is’ and not the plural form

  • Sheeps are (A) economically useful and (B) so they are reared in the hills (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: use sheep in place of sheeps as it is a collective noun

  • It is difficult to find man (A) servants in big cities because they (B) are engaged in other profitable professions (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: use men instead​​ man because here in the sentence man is used in a plural sense

  • Cattles are not (A) allowed to enter (B) this ground (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale: use cattle in place of cattles as it is a collective noun

  • It is a pity (A) that even five years old (B) boys are engaged in hazardous factories (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use year instead of years as nouns expressing number are used in singular number

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox