English Language Practice Paper on Articles

English Language Practice Paper on Articles

​​ Question: Find the error in the parts of the given sentences pertaining of the rules of articles if any

  • The Chinese is a very (A) difficult language to understand (B) for those who have never been to China (C) No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ the will be removed before Chinese as before language no article is used unless it being used to signify nationality

  • These days only rich can afford (A) the hospitality of the costly nursing homes (B) and hospitals coming up all over the country (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ insert the before rich as the is used before an adjective when it represents a class of persons

  • Being M.A. only (A) he could not be appointed (B) to the post of a lecturer (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ an shall be used before M.A. as an is used with a consonant pronounced with the sound of a vowel.

  • It is very difficult to (A) get a taxi at such a (B) hour as it is already 11 pm (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ b

Rationale:​​ an shall be used before hour as an is used with a consonant pronounced with the sound of a vowel.

  • He always takes a (A) heavy breakfast because (B) he generally skips lunch (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ d

Rationale:​​ there is no error in the sentence​​ 

  • My friend always (A) likes to travel by (B) the air since he is a very busy man (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ drop the before air as no article is used before modes of travel

  • Please go and find (A) out dog so that you (B) may not lose it forever (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ b

Rationale:​​ the shall be used before dog as in order to specify the particular dog which is being referred

  • Kapil Dev brought (A) glory to India (B) by winning World Cup in 1983 (C) No error (D)

Ans. c

Rationale:​​ the shall be used before World Cup as the is used before sports cups and trophies

  • The singing is both my (A) vocation and avocation because it is a (B) source of ​​ joy and bread to me (C) No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ the shall be removed before singing as no article is used before hobbies and profession

  • ​​ Prince William is (A) a heir to the throne (B) of the Great Britain (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ an shall be used before heir as an is used with a consonant pronounced with the sound of a vowel.

  • Surdas is often called (A) Milton of India although (B) unlike Milton Surdas had no political ambitions (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ the shall be used before Milton as the is used before the case in apposition​​ 

  • ​​ It is futile to give (A) an advice to a person (B) who would not listen to you (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ drop an before advice as no article is used before uncountable nouns

  • Higher you (A) go the colder (B) it is (C) No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ the shall be used before higher as the is used in case of double comparison

  • I have a work (A) to do and so (B) I will reach late (C) No error (D)

Ans. a

Rationale:​​ a shall be dropped before work or it shall be written as a piece of work

  • The District Magistrate (A) possesses both (B) the civil and criminal jurisdiction (C) No error (D)

Ans. c

Rationale:​​ the shall be used before criminal as it talks about particular type of jurisdiction​​ 

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox