English Language Practice Paper on Adverbs

English Language Practice Paper on Adverbs

Question: Spot the errors if any in the following sentences:

  • My brother (A) comes often (B) every Sunday (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use often before as adverbs like often, always, already etc are used before the verb they modify

  • It is nothing (A) else than (B) sheer madness (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use but in place of than as else should be followed by ‘but’

  • I never (A) went to Ooty (B) last year (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ a

Rationale:​​ use did not go in place of never as never and not are adverbs

  • She had no (A) other alternative (B) but stay here (C) No error (D)

Ans. c

Rationale: use than in place of but as other is followed by ‘than’

  • We seldom or (A) ever meet our (B) relatives these days (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ use never in place of ever as the phrase ‘seldom or never’ or ‘seldom if ever’ is used.

  • I rarely went (A) to meet nobody (B) across the road (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ anybody will be used in place of nobody as negative adverbs should not be used with the words negative in meaning.

  • I hardly (A) know somebody (B) in town (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ anybody will be used in place of somebody as negative adverbs should not be used with the words negative in meaning

  • He does nothing (A) without never (B) consulting me (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ ever will be used in place of never as negative adverbs should not be used with the words negative in meaning

  • A soldier is (A) trained never (B) to fight cowardly (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ instead of coward, cowardly manner will be used​​ as it is treated as an adverb in the sentence

  • The teacher asked (A) the students to (B) talk loudly (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ aloud will be used in place of loudly as it is treated as an adverb in the sentence

  • I am (A) very exhausted (B) in the evening (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ use much in place of very as much is used with comparative degree and past participle

  • She is (A) enough wise to (B) allow her son to go (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ enough will be placed after wise as an adjective is placed before a noun

  • I regard (A) him my (B) brother (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ as will be used after him because adverb ‘as’ should be used to introduce predicative of the verbs such as regard, describe, define etc

  • The teacher (A) called him (B) as stupid (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ as will be removed because adverb ‘as’ should be avoided to introduce predicative of the verbs such as name, elect, think, call, appoint etc

  • The principal (A) appointed him (B) as peon (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ as will be removed because adverb ‘as’ should be avoided to introduce predicative of the verbs such as name, elect, think, call, appoint etc

 

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox