English Language Practice Paper on Adjectives for CLAT

English Language Practice Paper on Adjectives for CLAT

Question: Spot the errors if any in the following sentences:

  • She is more (A) clever than (B) her sister (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use ‘cleverer’ in place of ‘more clever’ as two comparatives are not together

  • The Nile is (A) longer than any other (B) river in India (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: remove other​​ as other is not used when we compare one thing with the thing which is large in number

  • She is both (A) clever and intelligent (B) than her sister (C) No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale: use more before intelligent as when two adjectives qualify the same noun, both the adjectives should be expressed in the same degree.

  • This novel is (A) the most interesting (B) of any in the library (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ in place of ‘any’, ‘all’ should be used as the comparison is done amongst all the books

  • Her shirt (A) is cheaper (B) than you (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ instead of you, yours or your shirt will be used because the comparison is being done of shirt

  • Whole country (A) is suffering (B) from drought (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ a

Rationale:​​ place ‘the’ before whole as when whole is used as adjective for plural nouns ‘the’ is used before it.

  • Neither she (A) is intelligent (B) nor honest (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ use neither before intelligent as neither should be placed immediately before the words they emphasize

  • Not only he (A) likes to take coffee (B) but also tea (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ not only will be used before coffee as it should be placed immediately before the words they emphasize

  • She is as honest (A) if not more honest (B) than her brother (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ a

Rationale:​​ as is used in the positive degree to denote equality when a sentence contains adjectives in positive.

  • I am as strong (A) or even stronger (B) than my foe (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ a

Rationale:​​ as is used in the positive degree to denote equality when a sentence contains adjectives in positive.

  • My book is (A) three times (B) cheaper than yours (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ use as cheap as instead of cheaper as no comparison is implied in the sentences where ‘time’ is used.

  • She is the most (A) active and energetic social (B) worker in our club (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ most will be used before energetic as when two adjectives qualify the same noun, both the adjectives should be expressed in the same degree.

  • Your income (A) is many times (B) higher than Tushar’s (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ use as high as instead of higher as no comparison is implied in the sentences where ‘time’ is used.

  • He is (A) senior than me (B) in service (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans. b

Rationale:​​ use to in place of than as adjectives such as prior, senior, superior, prefer etc are followed by ‘to’.

  • Lemon juice (A) is preferable (B) than tea (C)​​ No error (D)

Ans.​​ c

Rationale:​​ use to in place of than as adjectives such as prior, senior, superior, prefer etc are followed by ‘to’.

 

 

Questions got you stumped? Read our post on spelling correction.

Read our posts on CLAT English Language.

Read CLATapult’s post on a guide to acing CLAT English.

Read our post on Spotting the Error.

Got doubts about CLAT 2020? Find all your answers and much more here.

Get CLATalogue' Posts in Your Inbox