Pursuing law as a career not only helps one to grow professionally but also empowers one by making him/her aware of the rights and brings a sense of confidence from within. But studying law is not restricted to NLU’s and other CLAT colleges, if one is unable to get through good CLAT colleges there is no need to get disheartened, there are other law entrance exams like DU LLB, MHCET etc. They also provide you good standard of study and have a very rich teaching faculty.

To understand law one needs to have maturity to understand the concepts deeply, as it is something on which the whole nation runs. Pursuing law after graduation is also a very great opportunity to enter into law, and once you are through with your graduation you explore your personality and then choosing law becomes an informed decision and not an imposed or unaware decision.

Delhi University is one such university which offers the course of LLB. It is a three year course which one can pursue after completing his/her graduation degree in any of the courses. DU LLB is ranked 1 not only in India but in the entire Asia for 3 year LLB programme. It has very rich alumni eg. Kapil Sibbal, Arun Jaitely, Kiran Bedi, Kiren Rijju, ex Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi and so many other Supreme Court judges has been a part of this institution. The teachers of the faculty are highly experienced and student friendly, they make the class worth attending and law becomes a cake walk.

The university conducts an entrance test to enable the student to enter in the course. But a candidate will not be considered for admission even if he/she qualifies DU LLB exam if the eligibility criteria is not met.

Eligibility criteria for DU LLB

  • The aspirant needs to have undergone and cleared the graduation or post graduation exam from the University of Delhi or any other equivalent University.
  • There is no age limit to give the exam of DU LLB, anybody of any age having a graduation or post graduation degree can appear for the exam.
  • There is no restriction on ‘number of attempts’. Aspirants can give the DU LLB exam as many times as they want there is no restriction of the number of times you appear for the exam.
  • A candidate of general category needs to score at least 50% marks in aggregate in graduation or post graduation degree or equivalent grade to be eligible for the admission. The candidates of OBC, PWD and CW category need to score at least 45% marks in aggregate or the equivalent grade and the candidates of SC and ST category need to score at least 40% marks in the aggregate or the equivalent grade in order to qualify for the admission in DU LLB.
  • A candidate pursuing LLB from any university will not be eligible for admission to DU LLB until he/she cancels the existing programme at the time of admission.

Delhi University offers a total number of 2658 seats for its LLB programme. The seats are distributed amongst three centres i.e. campus law centre (CLC), Law centre I (LCI) and Law centre II (LCII). All the three centres are under the Delhi University and there is no difference between the method of teaching and examinations amongst the three centres. The difference is majorly of time i.e. CLC and LCII function in the morning batch and LCI functions in the evening batch. All the three centres are located in the north campus and there buildings are also constructed closely. CLC is the oldest amongst the three therefore carries more brand value but in the method of teaching and other facilities there is no practical and material difference between the three centres. The students of all the centres are offered same examination paper as the exams are conducted under the Delhi University.

The seats are allocated equally amongst the three centres i.e. there a total of 886 seats in each centre and while filling admission form students are asked their preference of the centre and it is allotted accordingly.

Following is the reservation criteria in DU LLB

CategoryPercentage of reservation

 

Centre

 

 

total

 

CLC LCILCII
General (UR)3893893891167
Other backward classes (OBC)27%208208208624
Schedule castes (SC)15%116116116348
Schedule tribes (ST)7.5%575757171
Persons with disability (PWD)5%393939117
Foreign applicants (FN)5%383838114
Children/wives of army personnel (CW)5%393939117
TOTAL8868868892658

 

If SC/ST category seats remain vacant they can be interchanged between these two categories but if the seats still remain vacant they will not be transferred to any other category.

The DU LLB entrance exam consists of 100 questions and the paper is of total 400 marks. For every correct answer 4 marks are awarded and for every incorrect answer 1 mark will be deducted i.e. one wrong answer will cost 5 marks in total. The exam will consists of multiple choice questions and it will be conducted through online mode and the duration of exam is 2 hours. The medium of examination will be English.

The questions will be asked from the following four sections:

  1. English language- the candidates are tested on their aptitude skill in English Language. The question consists of reading comprehension, vocabulary, spotting the errors, filling the blanks, idioms and phrases, spelling correction, sentence improvement etc.
  2. General knowledge- the candidates will be tested on the general awareness of the country and the world and on static general knowledge. It will include questions on polity, history, geography, science, books and author, awards and achievements, etc. and the current affairs from June 2019-May 2020.
  3. Analytical abilities- the candidates will be tested on the ability to apprehend analytical problems and derive logical solutions of them. It will include questions on statement and assumption, syllogism, direction, coding-decoding. Blood relations, Analogy, etc.
  4. Legal awareness- the candidates will be tested on the legal aptitude. A set of facts will be given, on the basis of which students will be required to answer the asked questions using their legal aptitude and knowledge. The questions will be on the following topics- Indian Penal Code, family law, Indian Contract act, constitution of India, Law of Tort, Legal maxims, important landmark Supreme Court judgements etc.

The entrance exam of DU LLB is conducted in the first week of June and the application form is released on the first week of March. As compared to the CLAT exam the entrance exam of DU LLB is comparatively easy. One who has thoroughly prepared for CLAT examination or other government examinations it is comparatively easy for him to crack the DU LLB entrance examination. The candidates have sufficient time for preparation as the exam is held in the month of June and to crack this exam a thorough study of 1-2 months is sufficient.

Follow the following tips to clear the DU LLB entrance examination:

  1. The analytical ability section of the exam is very easy, for this one needs to solve practice sets of blood relations, syllogisms, analogy etc. these questions can be timely solved by practicing them for one or two times. Using elimination technique is very helpful in such types of questions.
  2. In order to solve questions on English language one needs to have basic knowledge of English grammar as the questions from grammar section are not very difficult, brushing up the grammar rules will be of great help. Delhi University has a habit of repeating vocabulary questions so it is advisable to read the vocabulary questions and their options from the previous year question papers.
  3. In order to solve the legal aptitude questions one needs to have a basic knowledge of the legal provisions, this will help in interpreting the facts given. There is no need to mug up the exact wordings of the provisions, only a basic understanding is required.
  4. The questions of general knowledge could be solved by a regular reading of newspaper and reading the major highlights of the year. For static general knowledge it is again advisable to go through the previous year question paper and some static general knowledge book.
  5. Reading newspaper will also help in answering the questions on recent judgements and constitutional amendments.
  6. Practicing questions on reading comprehension and analytical reasoning will increase the speed of solving such questions and will be helpful in time management in the examination.
  7. As the exam consists of 1/4th negative marking so it is advisable only those questions on which you are completely certain about the answer. A risk of more than 8-10 questions should not be taken.
  8. It is very important to develop a conceptual understanding of the provisions as the law is already stated in the question on the basis of which you need to answer. The test is of the interpretation skills according to the facts given, thus a clear understanding of the provision becomes very essential.
  9. In order to learn legal maxims make a list of commonly used Latin words, check the previous year question papers and make a list of frequently asked legal maxims.
  10. It is advisable to make a list of recent government official appointments and the highlights of the games e.g. Olympics, common wealth etc. conducted around the world as the major chunk of current affairs is covered from this area.

Once the result is announced of the examination, generally the university release three to four cut-offs. The candidates should be vigilant about the cut-offs. If your name is not there in the first list wait for the other cut offs as if you have secured 60-70% marks there are high chances that you will fall in any of the cut offs. The candidate should not bother of which centre he/she is getting as the value of all the three centres is the same. Though if you get CLC it is like a cherry on the cake.

Once your name falls in the cut off, then you need to appear for the counselling which is conducted in the college in offline mode.

Following are the documents required during counselling:

  • DU LLB Admit card which would have been issued before the entrance exam.
  • DU LLB Application form
  • Class 10th original mark sheet and 2 photocopies of the same
  • Class 12th original mark sheet and 2 photocopies of the same
  • Degree certificate (provisional certificate is also good) of the graduation or post graduation.
  • Mark sheet of the graduation or post graduation which depict the marks scored therein and 2 photocopies of the same.
  • Character certificate
  • 5 passport size photos

It is not difficult to crack any competitive exam if one remains consistent throughout the preparation; it needs practice and presence of mind. One should be very good in applying elimination technique as this helps best to solve the questions.

Studying law in Delhi University is all together a different experience as here the student gets to read the core law and the student builds himself not only academically but also in co-curricular like moots, debates etc. the college helps you to shape a decent legal personality and prepare you for the profession beforehand.

Visit our complete collection of legal reasoning questions and posts.

Read our legal reasoning post on void agreements and the practice questions here

Read CLATapult’s post on offer and acceptance here. Also, try their mocks for more legal reasoning practice questions.

Visit CLATalogue for more legal reasoning practice questions for CLAT 2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here